Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

  • 9:08 PM, Tuesday, 26 Oct 2021


Department of Avionics

For Email: <Email Id> @iist.ac.in

  • Deepak Mishra, Ph.D. Professor & Head
  • Room No: Avionics Department, R-204
  • Email: deepak.mishra
  • Tel : +91-471-2568683
  • Homepage
  • Anindya Dasgupta, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: R-109, D3 bldg
  • Email: anindyadgupta
  • Tel : +91 471 2568576
  • Homepage
  • Anoop C. S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-127
  • Email: anoop.cs
  • Tel : +91-471-2568593
  • Homepage
  • Basudeb Ghosh, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D4 R-117
  • Email: basudebghosh
  • Tel : +91-471-2568584
  • Homepage
  • Basudev Majumder, Ph.D. Assistant Professor
  • Room No: (Avionics Building) D4, Room No: R-108)
  • Email: basudevmajumder
  • Tel :
  • Homepage
  • Chinmoy Saha, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-121
  • Email: chinmoysaha
  • Tel : +91-471-2568586
  • Homepage
  • Chris Prema S., Ph.D Assistant Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-136
  • Email: chrisprema
  • Tel : +91-471-2568592
  • Homepage
  • Harsha Simha M.S., Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-101
  • Email: harshasimhams
  • Tel : +91-471-2568595
  • Homepage
  • IMMANUEL RAJA, Ph.D. Assistant Professor
  • Room No: R-134, D3 - Avionics
  • Email: immanuelraja
  • Tel : +91-471-2568696
  • Homepage
  • Lakshmi Narayanan R., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
  • Room No: D4 R-122
  • Email: lakshminarayanan
  • Tel : +91-471-2568446
  • Homepage
  • Manoj B.S., Ph.D, FIE(I), FIETE Professor
  • Room No: Avioincs (D3) R-208A
  • Email: bsmanoj
  • Tel :
  • Homepage
  • N.Selvaganesan, Ph.D. Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-203
  • Email: n_selvag
  • Tel : +91-471-2568456
  • Homepage
  • Palash Kumar Basu, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: Avionics Block, R-124
  • Email: palashkumarbasu
  • Tel : 04712568 587
  • Homepage
  • Priyadarshnam, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D4 R-118
  • Email: priyadarshnam
  • Tel : 91-471-2568426
  • Homepage
  • R. Sudharshan Kaarthik Associate Professor
  • Room No: R-205, D3 (Avionics Block)
  • Email: sudharshan.kaarthik
  • Tel : +91 471 2568 596
  • Homepage
  • Rajeevan P.P., Ph.D Associate Professor
  • Room No: D4 R-141
  • Email: rajeevanpp
  • Tel : +91-471-2568460
  • Homepage
  • Rajesh Joseph Abraham, Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-133
  • Email: rja
  • Tel : +91-471-2568590
  • Homepage
  • Sam K Zachariah, Ph.D. Adjunct Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-106
  • Email: samzac
  • Tel : +91-471-2568585
  • Homepage
  • Seena V., Ph.D Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-132
  • Email: seena.v
  • Tel : +91-471-2568579
  • Homepage
  • Sheeba Rani J., Ph.D. Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-126
  • Email: sheeba
  • Tel : +91-471-2568589
  • Homepage
  • Sooraj R., Ph.D Associate Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-110
  • Email: sooraj.r
  • Tel : +91-471-2568578
  • Homepage
  • Vanidevi M., Ph. D Assistant Professor
  • Room No: D3 R-209 B
  • Email: vani
  • Tel : 0471-2568581
  • Homepage
  • Vineeth B.S., Ph.D Assistant Professor
  • Room No: Building: D3, Room: R123
  • Email: vineethbs
  • Tel : +91-471-2568599
  • Homepage

Former Faculty Members

Madhav Vasudeo Dhekane(Prof.Sathish Dhawan Professor,Department of Avionics)(March 2018 - April 2020)

Dr. Naveen Kadayinti (January 2018-June 2018)

Dr. P P Mohanlal , FINAE (July 2016-July 2018)

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Mishra (RF and Microwave Group, Department of Avionics, Oct'2012- June'2016)
Current Affiliation: IIIT Bhubaneswar (http://www.iiit-bh.ac.in/)
Contact: sanjeeveeiitb@gmail.com

B.Sharat Chandra Varma , Ph.D (Visiting Faculty ,Department of Avionics)

Gorthi R.K.S.S. Manyam, Ph.D (Associate Professor,Department of Avionics)

Departments - Avionics - People - Research Scholars

Current Scholars
#NameEmail IDResearch Area
1Rani Radhakrishnan   Integrated guidance and Control for Air-Breaking Launch Vehicles
2 Thiruppathi Rajan   Signal Processing.
3 Sarath Babu sarathbabu.14@iist.ac.in To Develop New Protocols and Solutions for Advancing Delay Tolerant Networks
4 Asha P Nair  Non linear controller Design for the Launch Vehicles which can handle underactuated Dynamics like Glosh Flexibility
5 R. S. Mohan Kumar   Fault Detection in Electic Mechanical Actuators
6 Nikhilraj A   Non Linear Dynamics and Control
7 Sandip Sankar Roy   Antenna Design, Analysis and Modeling
8 Sandip Paul   Optimization and Characterization of LASER altimeter for lander system.
9 Tina B S   Design and fabrication of MEMS sensors with 2-D FETS.
10 Priya Mariam Raju   Deep Learning based Recognition and Tracking
11 Thomas James Thomas   Making Efficient VLSI Architectures for Sparse Signal Processing Applications
12 Vinod Kumar P   Design and analysing of Metasurfaces and their applications
13 Aswathy P   Video Analytics
14 Pammi Guru Krishna Thej   Bio Sensor
15 Fayza K A   Optical Logic gates and switches
16 Prasoon Chandran Mavila prasoonchandran.17@res.iist.ac.in Control of Power Electronic Converters
17 Gourahari Nayak   Power Electronics
18 Preethisree   Satellite Image Processing
19 Vivekanand   Compressed sensing
20 Joel Zacharias   2-D Nano- electronics based Transduction for MEMS
21 Varnasi Satya Sreekanth   Signal Processing.
22 Rekha A R   Multi-model Adaptive Fault Tolerant Control Design for Launch Vehicles.
23 M Alwin Jose   Design and Process Development of CMoS -Compatible Self Powered MEMS Accelerometer.
24 Elangovan K   Interface Electronics for Sensor.
25 Vidya V   Power Electronics and Drives
26 Rachakonda Shri Rama Akshay   Power System Control
27 Debabrata Dalai   Advanced Wireless Networks
28 Elizabeth George   Antenna Engineering
29 Kavitha C S   Rigid Body Dynamics and Control
30 Chalumuri Avinash   Big Data Analytics
31 Pramod Martha   Design and Fabrication of CMOS MEMS Based Inertial Sensors
32 Niteshkumar Agrawal   Design, charaecterisation and development of various optical sensors and devices.
33 Jeeva B   Sensitivity improvement for laser gyroscope
34 Anjitha R. G   Optics, Nano Materials, Chemical Sensor
35 Resmi V. L.   Control System
36 Sriram S. Kumar   Satellite Mission Design
37 Vijay Joshi Vijayjoshi.19.res.iist.ac.in VLSI Signal Processing
38 Gopika R.   Antenna Engineering
39 Ariya Krishnan   Array processing algorithms for radar
40 Aneesh Kumar R.   Wireless Power Transfer
41 Ramyakrishna Enugonda   Estimation of weather parameter and classification of weather signals from the observation of weather of polarimetric DWR
42 Chavva Subbreddy   RF Integrated Circuits
43 Nisha   MEMS- GAS Sensors
44 Nibin Raj   Machine Learning for Wireless Networks- Wireless Network Planning and Deployment.
45 Krishnanunni R A   Semiconductor Optoelectronics
46 Rajesh George P   Machine Learning for error Compensation and Noise Reduction in MEMS inertial Sensors
47 Sreehari B. Nair   Precision Electronics Systems Engineering
48 Hari Krishna U   Power Electronics and Drives
49 ABDUL RAHIM V C   Wireless Communication and Signal Processing
50 OLIVIA ZACHARIA   Wireless Communication
51 DEVINENI RAJESH REDDY   Locomotion Control of Humanoid Robot
52 SREEKAVYA M K   Reconfigurable and Active Metasurface Antenna
53 RESHMA S   Radar Signal Processing
54 ANUPAMA A   VLSI Circuits for Secure Cryptographic Key Generation
55 Minha Mubarak   Re-inforcement learning
56 Deeksha Bhule   Power Electronics and drives
57 Archana Prasannakumar   Algorithm for VLSI testing
58 Gayathri R   Active load torque feedback and friction compensation for virtual back drivability of electro mechanical actuators
59 Karthika C K   Control of electric drives
60 Safeer S S   Laser electronics systems for cold atom interial system.
Former Scholars
#NameAreaYear of Completion
1 Richu Sebastian Control of Power Electronic Converter - fed AC Drivers 2020
2 P Suresh Kumar Control System for Magnetic levitation 2020
3 P. Sathish Kumar Fractional control design for system with non-linearity 2019
4 Bibin Johson Algorithm and Architecture for Signal Processing Applications 2019
5 Sam K. Zachariah (VSSC) Autonomous Walking Control of Humanoid Biped Robot in a Novel Hybrid Dynamical System Framework 2019
6 Deepak M Automatic Generation Control of Power Systems 2018
7 Abhishek Chakraborty To Develop Architectural and Protocol Solutions for enhancing the capacity of wireless mesh networks 2018
8 Shaik Latheef Ahmed Versatile Applications of Metamaterial Structures in Microwave Circuits and Antennas 2018
9 Ameya Anil Kesarkar Investigating Limit Cycle Performance and Asymptotic Bode Behavior of Fractional-Ordered Controllers 2018
10 Ranajith Dey Studies on broadband conjugate Matched feed horn -
11 Vani Devi Weighted Nuclear Norm Minimization method for Multiuser Massive MIMO Low Rank Channel Estimation Problem 2018
12 Sajitha G Limit cycle elimination for digitally controlled DC-DC converte 2018
13 Rahul G Waghmare Application of signal tracking methods for fringe analysis 2017
14 Chris Prema Wideband Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio using Uniform and Non Uniform Filter Banks 2016
English

Departments - Avionics - People - Master Students

Master's Students 2020

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1 ANBU MATHI R  
2 KALI SHREYO GHOSAL  
3 CHETAN R SHELAR  
4 JOBIN B  
5 B SAI DIVYA  
6 SUMIT DIWAKAR  
7 BHUKYA NAVEEN  
8 SIDDHARTH UPADHYAY  

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1 MAYANK PARASHAR  
2 DEEPESH DEEPAK  
3 WANKHADE SHUBHAM SHARAD  
4 THOTA VAMSIKRISHNA  
5 PARUSU SOLOMON  
6 ABHISHEK SAMUNDRE  
7 GONUGUNTLA CHANDASRI CHOWDARY  
8 PRABHAKAR KUMAR  
9 POLEPALLI VENKATA SAI RAM  

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1 HARSHIT SHUKLA  
2 SARATH K R  
3 BHUVAN JOSHI  
4 AKSHAY SHAJI  
5 BADDAM SRINIDHI  
6 ANKIT SINGH  
7 RAJASHREE GOWARDHAN SAWALE  

Control System

#NameEmail ID
1 B RINU PREETHI  
2 VISHESH GARG  
3 PRASHANT RAJ PATRO  
4 SWETA YADAV  
5 RAJAT KUMAR SINGH  
6 AAKASH PARIHAR  
7 RANJEET SHAKYA  
8 SAILAKSHMI S  

Power Electronics

#NameEmail ID
1 AISHWARYA B  
2 RUDRAKSHI GARG  
3 TANVI GUDAPATI  
4 ANUPAM SAMANTA  
5 BALWANT KUSHWAHA  
6 MACHAGIRI VINAY  
7 SUBHANKAR DEY  
8 MOHIT KUMAR  
9 KADAM SIDDHI SUNIL  
10 CHETANA ROY  
Master's Students 2019

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1 SUMATHY N  
2 USURUPATI SAMIYALU  
3 VIMAL KUMAR  
4 AJAY T. MOTHE  
5 PILLI RAHUL CHANDRA  

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1 AMAN PANDEY  
2 AMIT SINGH  
3 K CHRISTINA PERINBAM  
4 RAJASHEKHAR  
5 ALAPATI SAI HARSHA  
6 DEEPAK RAYA  
7 V.GANESH KUMAR  

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1 SREEDEVI B  
2 RAEANN JESMA R  
3 SHASHANK KUMAR GUPTA  
4 SONALIE AHIRWAR  
5 VARUN T R  
6 SHAIK MEHABOOB SUBHANI  
7 GADDAM AJAY KUMAR REDDY  

Control System

#NameEmail ID
1 ANUPAM MISHRA  
2 KRISHNA KUMAR MADHESHIYA  
3 MUHAMMOD ASHIQ E S  
4 MUNAGALA SIREESHA  
5 SOMDEB SAHA  
6 VIKAS KUMAR JAISWAL  
7 SHEFIAH SHERSHAS  

Power Electronics

#NameEmail ID
1 GOLLAPALLI GANGA DURGA VENKATA SAI PAVAN  
2 MOKSHITH S R  
3 NALAMASA RAVALI  
4 SAWAN KUMAR AMBEDKAR  
5 VANGALA HARSHITH REDDY  
Master's Students 2018

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1 Ajeet Kumar           
3 Vaibhav Adhikar     
4 Malika Somanath   

Control System

#NameEmail ID
1 Abhisek Mishra  
2 Gulivindala Kishore  
3 N Asir Nesa Dass  
4 Sajid Ahamed M A  
5 Sapna Oraon  
6 Shabnam N S  
7 Varre Premkiran  

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1 Mahesh Kumar Pal  
2 Sanjay G  
3 Sanjukta Ganguly  
4 Aswathy S. Ashok  
5 Gokul P. N  

Power Electronics

#NameEmail ID
1 Amit Kumar  
2 Baitegeri Siva Krishna  
3 Gangireddy Srikara Reddy  
4 Muhammed Ajmal C N  
5 Pragya Yadav  
6 Vadher Chandrakant Pravinbhai  

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1 Nivaethethai A. S.  
2 Revu Satya Srinivas Rao  
3 Anafi V P  
4 Azad Ravi Oraon  
5 Pragati Agarwal  
6 Noble Sebastian  
Master's Students 2017

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1 Dinesh Kumar Gupta  
2 Keerthipriya S      
3 Sharon Varghese  
4 Pranav Kumar J Singh   
5 Sanghamithra Mishra     

Control System

#NameEmail ID
1 Fasil Mohamed  
2 Neethu M  
3 Saikat Bhowmick  
4 Piruthvi Chendur P   
5 Ramdeep T N  

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1 Minha Mubarak  
2 Soumya Sara John  

Power Electronics

#NameEmail ID
1 Arpita  
2 Dharani Moka     
3 Hari Krishna U  
4 Ranjith S    
5 Archit Asthana  

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1 Anju Sebastian  
2 Jathish J K  
3 Jithisha Unnikrishnan  
4 Lahari K  
5 Rohith S    
6 Shahan K A  
7 Srilagna Sahoo  
8 Vijayakumar S  
Master's Students 2016

Control Systems

#NameEmail ID
1Abhishek Singh 
2Sneha S 
3Saranya 

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1Ankit Kumar Gupta 
2Chittella V S K Krishnan 
3Deepthy Sivan 
4Manne Ruchitha 
5Neeraj Tiwari 
6Swetha V C 

Power Electronics

#NameEmail ID
1Athira G S 
2Dushyanth S R 
3Sagar Kumar Dash 
4Vishnu Sreekumar S 

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1Abhishek Mishra 
2Ayisha B S 
3Sharon Babu K 
4Somagoni Anil 
5Vidhula M V 

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1Muddu Manhar 
2Sanjay Kumar 
3Anupama L 
4Mithun  P V 
Master's Students 2015

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1Gurrala Venkatesh 
2Naveen Agarwal 
3Gaddam Sindhu 
4Shameer Keelaillam 
5Mane Sandesh Bhimrao 
6Prajosh KP 

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1Pallavi Venugopal M 
2Kalamraju Mounika 
3Bokka Ravi 
4Chuppala Harish 
5Kakani Veera Raghavaiah 
6Ayushi Jain 
7Balaji S 

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1Rakesh Kumar 
2Sumit Gupta 
3L. Karthikeyan 
4Anjana C 
5Saranya BT 
6Letha TM 
7Merlyn Kuriakose 
8Deepthy CK 
9Tony C Thomas 
10Achuth Mohan 

Control Systems

#NameEmail ID
1Nirsha KI 
2Rejitha Raveendran 
3Dweepjyoti Malakar 
4Aswathy S 
5Rahul R 
6Rakesh Sharma 

 

Master's Students 2014

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1Blessy Mathew 
2Vinod Kumar P 
3Bantupalli Kishore 
4Vekaria Tinkesh Gajendra Sonal 
5Aneesh Kumar R 
6Rama Murali G K 
7Jyoti A K B 

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1Gayathri G 
2Sujith K S 
3Vandana Rajan 
4Shreeja Sugathan 
5Buduru Naveen Kumar 
6Madankumar Rapuru 
7Kandi Haribabu 
8Nivin R 

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1Dhanavath Vishnu 
2Satish Kumar Verma 
3Merin Mary Meyn 
4Kavita Shrivastava 
5Abhilash Chadhar 
6Jajimoggala Satish 
7Hari K 

Control Systems

#NameEmail ID
1Resmi.V.L 
2Sanketa Gade 
3Neeraj N T 
4Promod P 
5Deepa S Pai 
6Debashish Paul 
Master's Students 2013

RF and Microwave Engineering

#NameEmail ID
1Femina Beegum S. 
2Kishore Bhimaravo Dalavi 
3Nampelli Raviteja 
4Sankatali Venkateswaralu 
5V. Jayasimha Reddy 
6Yamuna Jayan 

Digital Signal Processing

#NameEmail ID
1Dara Sudha Rani 
2Rahul Singh 
3Raveen Kumar K. 
4Rinku Wilson 
5Unni V. S. 
6Vijayasree M. K. 

VLSI and Microsystems

#NameEmail ID
1Anwar K. Backer 
2Prem Kumar A. 
3Sandesh Dubbawar 
4Uttam Kumar 

Control Systems

#NameEmail ID
1C. Sahu 
2K. Sujith 
3Karthikeyan 
4Sandhya 
5T. Venkata Bhargava 
6Vidya Sumathy 
English

Departments - Avionics - People - Technical Staff

# Name Contact No. Email ID Designation
1 Preethi Yadav AG 0471-2568558 preethiyadav@iist.ac.in Sr.Technical Assistant -'A'
2 Abhilash S 0471-2568414 abhilash.s@iist.ac.in Sr.Technical Assistant -'A'
3 Anantha Lakshmi 0471-2568558 ananthalakshmi@iist.ac.in Sr.Technical Assistant -'A'
English

Departments - Avionics - People - Project Staff

#NameEmail IDDesignation
1Joji John Varghese Junior Project Fellow
2Suhail Junior Project Fellow
3Devdutt S. Junior Project Fellow
4Deodhar Aditya Vivek Junior Research Fellow
5Divya Junior Research Fellow
6Rajesh kumar Junior Research Fellow
7Amala K. Junior Research Fellow
8Anjitha R. G. (PhD) Senior Research Fellow
9Joyal Zhacariah (PhD) Junior Research Fellow
10Nibin Raj (PhD) Junior Research Fellow
11Sreehari B. Nair (PhD) Junior Research Fellow

Former Project Staff

#NameEmail IDDesignation
1Vidhya P Project Engineer
2Aparna D R Jr. Project Fellow
3Akshaya M. V. Sr. Project Fellow
4Sajith P. C. Sr. Project Fellow
5Sheena Rajan Jr. Project Fellow
6Jayakrishnan H. J. Jr. Project Fellow
7Smrithi S. Jr. Project Fellow
English